Alaskan Malamute Dog Breed Information

Nature
Alaskan Malamute Dog Breed InformationAugust 19, 2017

The Alaskan Malamute is one of the oldest Arctic sled dogs. Heavy boned, with powerful shoulders and a deep chest, it’s built to work in rough, cold terrain, but is also an affectionate, friendly companion.
Over the centuries these dogs were selectively bred to become guards and search and rescue dogs. Arguably, the working group consists of some of the most heroic canines in the world, aiding humans in many walks of life, including the Boxer, Great Dane and St. Bernard. This group consists of the real specialists in their field who excel in their line of work.
Popular : The American Kennel Club recognized the breed in 1935 and since then it has become popular as a faithful pet and impressive show dog.

Alaskan Malamute Dog Breed Information

Nature
Alaskan Malamute Dog Breed InformationAugust 19, 2017

Name
Alaskan Malamute

Other Names
Mal, Mally

Dogs For Kids And Families

Origin
United States

Breed Group
Working (AKC:1935)
Northern Breeds (UKC)

Size
Large

Type
Purebred

Height
Male: 24 - 26 inches (61 - 66 cm)
Female: 22 - 24 inches (56 - 61 cm)

Weight
Male: 80 - 95 pounds (36 - 43 kg)
Female: 70 - 85 pounds (32 - 38 kg)

Colors
Black
Gray
Red
White

Life Span
12-15 years

Temperament
Affectionate
Devoted
Dignified
Friendly
Loyal
Playful

Litter Size
4-10 puppies

Puppy Price
Average $1200 - $1500 USD

Alaskan Malamute Dog

Nature
Alaskan Malamute DogAugust 19, 2017