Boxer Dog Breed Information

Nature
Boxer Dog Breed InformationAugust 3, 2017

The Boxer is a medium-sized, short-haired breed of Dogs , developed in Germany. Today, although they are a part of the AKC’s Working Group, they mostly find homes as loving family companions.

The first Boxer club was founded in 1895, with Boxers being first exhibited in a dog show for St. Bernards in Munich the next year. Based on 2013 American Kennel Club statistics, Boxers held steady as the seventh-most popular breed of dog in the United States for the fourth consecutive year.However, according to the AKCs website, the boxer is now the eighth-most popular dog breed in the United States.

Personality
Boxers are intelligent, high-energy, playful dogs that like to stay busy. Their temperament reflects their breeding. They prefer to be in the company of their owners and are loyal pets that will fiercely guard their family and home against strangers.
They get along well with other animals if raised with them. However, boxers also have a reputation for attacking neighborhood dogs and cats if left to their own devices, so they should never be allowed to wander.

Boxer Dog Breed Information

Nature
Boxer Dog Breed InformationAugust 3, 2017

Name
Boxer

Other Names
German Boxer, Deutscher Boxer

Origin
Germany

Dogs For Kids And Families

Type
Purebred

Life Span
10-12 years

Breed Group
Working (AKC:1904)
Guardian (UKC)

Size
Medium

Temperament
Brave
Fearless
Friendly
Intelligent
Bright
Confident
Energetic
Loyal
Playful

Height
Male: 22-25 inches (56-63 cm)
Female: 21-24 inches (53-61 cm)

Weight
Male: 60-70 pounds (27-32 kg)
Female: 53-65 pounds (24-29 kg)

Colors
Brindle
Fawn
White

Litter Size
2-10 puppies, average 6

Puppy Price
Average $600 - $1200 USD

Boxer Dog

Nature
Boxer DogAugust 3, 2017